Skip to main content

Idaho Enterprise

2022 Senior Class Awards Assembly

MHS Class Awards:

Teacher of the year – Masons – Lyndsie Waldron

Class of 2022 Salutatorian – Colton Ihler

Class of 2022 Valedictorian – Samuel Pickett

Class of 2022 Principal’s Award – by Mr. Corbett – Clara Huckaby and Jace Williams

Recognition of Associates Degree – ISU – Krystal Ford

Student Body Officers/Senior Class Officers 2022

Bridger Bastian - Student Body President

Matthew Jacaway - Student Body Vice President

Madi Green - Student Body Secretary

Sydney Carey - Student Body Public Relations Officer

Jace Williams - Student Body Pep Representative

Porter Kimberling - Student Body Technology Specialist

Tayson Davis - Senior Class President

Colton Ihler - Senior Class Vice President

Carson Fonnesbeck - Senior Class Secretary

Bailey Timothy - Senior Class Public Relations Office

Cambrie Christophersen - Senior Class Pep Representative

Induction of New Student Body Officers by Bridger Bastian, Current Student Body President

Student Body President – Austin Jacobsen

Student Body Vice President – Camia Bean

Student Body Secretary – Raegan Smith

Student Body Public Relations Officer – Cambree Howe

Student Body Pep Representative – McCady Howard

Scholarships:

SEITec Summit Scholarship ($500) presented by Kami Willie Tayson Davis, Whitney Palmer, Madi Green

ATC Communications Scholarship ($1,000) presented by Julie Williams – Justin Wittman and Kristal Ford

Oneida SWCD presented by Staci Tripp - Justin Wittman and Kristal Ford

Farm Bureau ($500) – Justin Wittman; Kristal Ford - $1,000

Malad FFA Alumni & Supporters Chapter Scholarship presented by Sam Henderson - Justin Wittman ($500) and Kristal Ford ($1,000)

Oneida Education Foundation Scholarships – Dr. Jean Thomas (see separate list on page)

Oneida Family Dental ($500) – Colton Ihler and Breanna Lloyd

ISU ROAD Scholarship $2,000 per year presented by Holly Kartchner – Jace Williams and Jade Daniels

Nucor Scholarships – $16,000 for four years – Jace Williams, Cooper Jones, Taylor Hess

Additional Scholarships:

Utah State University: Bridger Bastian – Alumni Legacy Waiver 2 - $13,000 and $1,000 service scholarship; Clara Huckaby – Nonresident Deans $29,700; Colton Ihler – Nonresident Deans - $29,700; Matthew Jacaway (Price Campus) – Southeast Nonresident Waiver $7,200; McCall Malmstrom – WUE Scholarship (waived out of state tuition), Whitney Palmer – Alumni Legacy Waiver 1 - $15,000 and Service Scholarship $4,000 and Academic $2,000

Idaho State University: Kristal Ford - $16,000; Riley Cluff - $8,000, Jade Daniels - $8,000; Colton Ihler - $16,000; Callie Jensen - $8,000; McCall Malmstrom - $8,000; Carina McCullough - $16,000; Whitney Palmer - $16,000; Jace Williams - $8,000; Justin Wittman - $4,000

Boise State University – Colton Ihler – Presidential $10,000; Whitney Palmer - $2,000; Jace Williams - $2,000

BYU – Idaho: Samuel Pickett – Presidential Scholarship – Full Tuition; Whitney Palmer – Student Services $3,500; BYU Provo Student Services - $4,000

Kristal Ford - Eastern Idaho State Fair - $1,000, Idaho FFA Foundation Scholarship - $1,000

Justin Wittman - $1,000 Tools of the Trade Scholarship, $1,000 Anne Veseth Memorial Scholarship

Jace Williams – Alumni Legacy Scholarship - $1,000; Stephen & Katherine Belko Scholarship - $1,418

Callie Jensen – Albertson Foundation College of Health Professions $2,000; Bengal Alumni Legacy Scholarship - $1,000; Portneuf Medical Center Health Care Endowment Fund $600; Jessie Moore Gagon Future Health Professional $902; Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship $800 

Whitney Palmer – Northwest Nazareen College - $20,000; Northrop Grommon - $2,000

Honor Students by Mrs. Smith

Class of 2022 – Overall Top 10% - Sam Pickett, Colton Ihler, Clara Huckaby, Maggie Willie, Savanna Young, Carina McCullough

Class of 2022 – Overall Top 25% - Kristal Ford, Whitney Palmer, Riley Cluff, Callie Jensen, Matt Jacaway, Kimber White, Piper Wiles, Ashley Colgrove, Branson Davis, Mercedees Randall

Honor Roll 2022 Semester 1 – Top 10% - Kristal Ford, Callie Jensen, Colton Ihler, Riley Cluff, Clara Huckaby, Samuel Pickett

Honor Roll 2022 Semester 1 – Top 25% - Piper Wiles, Carina McCullough, Whitney Palmer, Maggie Willie, Savanna Young, Sydney Carey, Cambrie Christophersen, Elsha Tinbrink, Jace Williams, Matthew Jacaway, Bridger Bastian, Kimber White

Awards:

CNA Certificates by Mrs. Madsen – Madi Green, Breanna Lloyd, Jade Daviels

FCCLA Awards- Mrs. Tavoian 

Educational Assistant - Passed their ParaPro Test 

- Whitney Palmar 

- Carina McCullogh 

- Sydney Carey 

Educational Assistant - Passed the TSA

- Whitney Palmar 

- Carina McCullogh 

- Sydney Carey 

Film Festival Award – Bridger Bastian $300

Upcoming Events Near You

No Events in the next 21 days.